1. Skip to navigation
  2. Skip to content
  3. Skip to sidebar

This product is:

A Craft Supply
Made in Australia
Sourced from a 3rd party by Essentially Audrey
* All Madeit sellers are based in Australia and goods are shipped from Australia.

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL is light-textured, very clear, odourless, non-staining and non-greasy liquid oil with an almost indefinite shelf life. It is easily absorbed into skin making it excellent carrier oil for massage oils and essential oils. It is light enough to spray through a pump sprayer. Its stability makes it an excellent emollient for lotions and creams.

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL may be substituted for some of the more fragile vegetable oils that tend to become rancid and for some of the more expensive carrier oils to keep costs under control.

Regular coconut oil contains many long chain fatty acids (or triglycerides), is solid at room temperature and subject to oxidation (creating the possibility of rancidity).

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL separates out the medium chain fatty acids Caprylic, Capric and Caproic acids. Medium chain fatty acids are chains of carbon atoms between 8 and 10 atoms long containing no double bonds subject to oxidation. It is stable and liquid at room temperature.

Botanical Name: Cocus nucifera

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

100% Pure ~ 100% Chemical Free / Unscented

Usage Rate: 1 - 84%
Required HLB: 11

Postage & Handling

Within Australia

Standard
(5-10 business days)
FREE
FREE per additional item
Express
(1-3 business days)
FREE
+ $6.00 per additional item

Payment methods accepted

  • Credit Card
  • PayPal
  • Bank Deposit
    (Australia Only)

Price ($AUD): from $21.00

FREE Shipping
(Within Australia)
Ready to ship now

Size:

Quantity:

Only 1 Left!
Add to cart
Please select Size before adding to your cart.